Search for anti-diabetic agents based on protein nitration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Womens College (2019)
Juntendo University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
IIZUMI Kyoichi  東北女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (30439351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山倉 文幸  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (20053358)
久保原 禅  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (00221937)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ニトロ化 / 一酸化窒素 / 6-ニトロトリプトファン / 3-ニトロチロシン / 糖尿病 / 高血糖 / 肥満 / 炎症 / DIF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity induces chronic inflammation in adipocytes and increases the risk of type 2 diabetes. Therefore, there is a required for the development of agents that can suppress obesity safely. In this study, we attempted to search for agents that could suppress maturation using cultured adipocytes. As a result, we found two candidates. These findings obtained from this study may contribute to the development of anti-diabetic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は、2型糖尿病を含め、様々な疾患と関連している。したがって、脂肪細胞が過度に脂肪を蓄積することは好ましくない。本研究では、培養脂肪細胞を用い、その成熟(脂肪の蓄積)を抑制する物質を探索した。その結果、2つの候補物質を明らかにした。本研究により得られた知見は、2型糖尿病に対する予防薬・治療薬の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。