Project/Area Number |
16K01837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawada Shigeo 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20376601)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 再生 / 高気圧高酸素 / 筋サテライト細胞 / 高酸素分圧 / 低酸素分圧 / 高酸素 / 酸素分圧 / 細胞増殖 / 酸化障害 / 筋再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Injured skeletal muscles can be regenerated resulting from enhanced proliferation of muscle satellite cells which are stem cells for skeletal muscle. It has been reported that hyperoxic conditions accelerate regeneration of injured skeletal muscles. However, it is not well understood whether hyperoxic conditions directly stimulate muscle satellite cell proliferation. To resolve this issue, C2C12 cells, a stem cell line of mouse skeletal muscle, were exposed to hyperoxic conditions in this study. The hyperoxic conditions did not stimulate muscle proliferation regardless of duration of exposure to hyperoxia. This result indicates that hyperoxic conditions at least do not directly enhance muscle satellite cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨格筋はヒトが移動する際には必須の組織であるため、この損傷はヒトの生活の質を極めて低下させる。そこで、仮に骨格筋を損傷してしまった場合は、可能な限り早期に回復させることが望ましい。高気圧高酸素環境が骨格筋損傷を促進させるという報告はあるが、そのメカニズムについては詳細には明らかになっていない。そこで、マウス筋幹細胞であるC2C12細胞を用いて、高酸素環境が細胞増殖能を直接的に刺激するのかどうかを検討したところ、高酸素環境は直接的には細胞増殖能を高めないことが明らかとなった。このことは、高酸素環境が骨格筋損傷の回復を促進させる際には、他の要因を介した間接的効果である可能性を示唆する。