Elucidation of octanoylated ghrelin secretion mechanism targeted towards regulating appetite and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
KARIYAZONO Hiroko  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20437958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大磯 茂  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40513106)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA kensuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオクタノイルグレリン / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / オレアノール酸 / AGS-GHRL8細胞 / 脂肪酸 / グレリン / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Octanoylated ghrelin is a peptide hormone with an appetite stimulating effect. We found that docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and oleanolic acid suppressed octanoylated ghrelin secretion from AGS-GHRL8 cells established by transfecting ghrelin cDNA into human gastric carcinoma AGS cells. We attempted to determine the suppressive mechanism of octanoylated ghrelin secretion by these compounds. It was considered that the suppressive effects of both the compounds were neither caused by the downregulation of ghrelin-O-acyltransferase expression, or through the activation of G-protein coupled receptor 120. Examination using the free fatty acid assay kit indicated the following mechanism: acyl-CoA products formed between the carboxyl group of DHA or oleanolic acid and coenzyme A may cause inhibition of octanoyl-CoA generation essential for ghrelin octanoylation, resulting in suppressive secretion of octanoylated ghrelin. These findings could contribute to regulation of appetite and obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質異常症、糖尿病、高血圧症等の生活習慣病から虚血性心疾患、脳卒中等の動脈硬化性疾患にも発展しかねないメタボリックシンドロームならびに肥満の克服が医療費削減の側面からも重要視されている。摂食亢進活性を示すオクタノイルグレリンの産生・分泌抑制物質としてのドコサヘキサエン酸およびオレアノール酸の発見ならびにその抑制機序の解明は、新規機能性食品の開発等、肥満対策につながる成果として社会的意義がある。