Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of human non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kazuki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80311611)
Research Collaborator Nammo Takao
Funahashi Nobuaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNASH / 生活習慣病 / mRNA / 遺伝子発現調節 / クラスター / AKR1B10 / miRNA / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed comprehensive analysis of transcriptome of the liver obtained from Japanese NASH (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis) subjects.
Unsupervised two-way cluster analyses revealed that genes with similar function, such as inflammation, lipid metabolism, cell profanation or fibrosis, constituted co-regulated gene clusters, which were quite compatible with “multiple parallel hits hypothesis” of NASH development. We analyzed mechanisms of transcriptional regulation of two interesting genes, AKR1B10 and a novel member of the same family AKR1B15, using human HuH7 cells, and found specific upstream signals for each gene, suggesting complex pathophysiology of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASHは極めて頻度の高い疾患であるだけでなく、肝がんの発生母地として、また心血管病変のハイリスクとして重要であるが、病態の多くが不明で、侵襲的な肝生検以外に確定した診断方法がなく、さらに有効な治療薬もないなど、unmet medical needsの代表的疾患である。本研究は実際のヒト組織を用いてNASHの分子病態を明らかにし、画期的な診断・治療薬の開発への道を開く可能性を秘めた研究である。