Establishment of biomarker targeting neuromuscular junction in sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Mori Shuuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30508677)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経筋シナプス / バイオマーカー / MuSK / 加齢・老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several lines of evidence indicate disassembly of neuromuscular junction (NMJ) in aged muscles, suggesting that dying-back axonal degeneration is involved with pathology of sarcopenia as well as that of ALS. Therefore, development of biomarkers that reflects condition of NMJ is important for early detection and monitoring of altering motor function so that more timely interventions may ensure.
MuSK (muscle-specific kinase), a receptor-type tyrosine kinase, plays an essential role in maintaining integrity of NMJ. Although MuSK is a transmembrane protein, we detected extracellular region of MuSK protein in mouse serum. In this study, we demonstrated that serum MuSK protein has potential to more easily and accurately detect condition of NMJ using animal model for muscle atrophy and provide evidence that it is an available marker for evaluating progression and therapeutic benefit in preclinical studies of sarcopenia and ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、筋量の低下を検出するために用いられている画像診断やバイオマーカーは長期間の経過観察を必要とする。一方、本研究で用いたバイオマーカーはサルコペニアの発症機序に基づく特異性の高い分子を標的とするため、その変化は「筋量」ではなく「筋萎縮に至るシグナル」を反映することになる。それ故、筋萎縮の前駆症状を既存のバイオマーカーよりも短期間の観察で簡易的に検出することが可能である。これにより、筋萎縮の早期の検出と治療開始が可能になっていくと考えられる。