Does physical activity affect skeletal muscle composition and function in children?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO KEISUKE  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70362308)
Research Collaborator Igawa Shoji
Muramatsu Erina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児 / 身体活動量 / 発育 / 骨格筋厚 / 筋輝度 / 骨格筋量 / 筋内脂肪 / 身体活動領 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify whether physical activity affects the composition and function of skeletal muscle in Japanese children. Thirty-two healthy preschooler participated. Anthropometry and body composition were assessed. Muscle thickness and eco intensity at the right upper arm and thigh, and abdominal fat thickness were measured using ultrasonography. Total energy expenditure, physical activity energy expenditure (PAEE) and physical activity level were determined by the DLW method, and leg extensor muscle strength and whole-body reaction time were also measured. It was shown that ectopic fat and visceral fat accumulation in early childhood were influenced by growth and body composition rather than by daily physical activity. In addition, leg extensor muscle strength was influenced by growth and development, but whole-body reaction time was unrelated to growth and physical exercise except for PAEE/Weight, and therefore may be affected by exercise habits and experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では骨格筋の量的評価(筋厚)がほとんどであり,体型や身体組成との関わりから骨格筋の量的発育発達が提示されてきたが,体脂肪の蓄積によって骨格筋内脂肪も蓄積している可能性が高く,スクリーンタイム増加による不活動が懸念されている小児を対象として,これまで「見えなかった」骨格筋の質的変化と筋機能や運動能力との関わりを明らかにすることは重要である.また,就学前後のエネルギー消費量や身体活動レベルについてDLW法を用いて評価,提示することは,エネルギー摂取基準策定のための基礎的データとして国際的にも求められている.