Quantitative and qualitative analysis of the sports experience to develop the noncognitive skills of the child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA ENJI  滋賀大学, 教職大学院, 教授 (10233454)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動部 / 非認知能力 / 危機経験 / 双生児 / スポーツ参加 / スポーツ経験 / 子ども / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined what kind of sport experience develops non-cognitive abilities that are personality skills such as motivation, diligence, coordination and emotional stability. The analysis of the influence from sports experience to non-cognitive ability showed that the action to solve various tasks in sports club activities is related to the development of extroversion among the non-cognitive abilities. The case studies of identical twins suggested that athletic level and emotional stability among the non-cognitive abilities are related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学や高校の部活動では、競技レベル停滞や仲間とのいざこざ、そして怪我などの多様な課題(危機経験)がある。そうした課題に積極的に関わり、解決していこうとすることで、非認知能力に代表されるような人間的成長が期待できると言える。また、競技レベルを高めるためには、練習だけではなく、情緒が安定し、社会適応力を養うことも必要であると言える。
このような結果から総合的に考えると、部活動を通して「こころの成長」を成し遂げていくことが最も肝要となる。