Comprehensive Research on the Intimate Sphere of Children and Youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Tadashi  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (50346334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 隆一  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10437519)
柿内 真紀  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (70324994)
石本 雄真  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (90612309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords親密圏 / 子どもの貧困 / 放課後児童クラブ / 定時制・通信制高校 / 居場所 / 第三の領域 / 早期離学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As many child poverty studies have revealed, in this study the existence of a rich intimate sphere shaped the disparity between children and youth (Tottori City Survey). The family as an intimate sphere, on the other hand, contributes to the reproduction of inequality. Therefore, in this study, we examined the possibilities of after-school children's clubs and part-time and correspondence high schools. The former can be divided into three types (living type, discipline type, and passive type) according to the activity content, and it was shown that the clubs classified into the living type have the function of substituting and complementing the intimate sphere. In addition, the latter is classified into five types (normal social layer, non-social layer, complex layer, poverty layer, and anti-social layer), and it is clarified that it functions as third place for young people who are variously marginalized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格差の再生産構造を示してきた子どもの貧困研究においては、その解消のための方策が課題となっている。本研究では、経済的・文化的資本の子どもに及ぼす影響を明らかにしつつ、保護者・子どもにとっての社会関係資本(とりわけ親密圏)に着目した。家族に一元化している親密圏であるが、放課後児童クラブや定時制・通信制高等学校等に家族機能を代替・補完する役割が存することを定量的に示し得たことで、格差解消に向けた施策を検討することができる。さらに類型化を通して分析することで、より効果的な介入が可能となることも期待される。また継続的な調査を実施することで、格差の変動も明らかにすることができた。