| Project/Area Number |
16K01881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Naoto 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30265699)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
向野 和雄 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (60050473)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | デジタルデバイス / 疲労 / 調節 / 輻湊 / 自律神経 / 斜視 / 光 / 近見反応 / デジタル / 心拍変動 / 眼精疲労 / 瞳孔 / VDT作業 / 視覚 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 臨床 / 環境 / 教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the number of owners of smartphones has increased rapidly, and the viewing has also come to a long time. With the background of computer networks, smartphones and tablets that have become smaller and smaller are rapidly exploding. The near-field, long-time, repeated operation of smartphones and portable game devices has become a time of extremely heavy use of reaction by the near vision. It became possible to process e-mail etc. on business with a smartphone etc., and VDT (visual display terminals) work time was extended. In the daily life and working environment, the convenience of life has been improved, but there are concerns about its health effects. The viewing time of the screen was an average of 6 hours / day long for high school girls, and the near vision response was overworked because the screen operation was at a close distance of about 20 cm.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コンピュータネットワークを背景として小型化したスマートフォンやタブレットが急速に普及した。これらを至近距離・長時間・繰り返し操作するため健康障害や視機能への弊害が危惧されているが、研究はなかった。本研究は、調節・瞳孔など眼の自律神経のみならず、心拍変動解析といった自律神経機能検査を用いて検討したこと、またその予防策には遮光レンズが有用であることを証明したことである。