Playground environments to promote voluntary physical activity in elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIKIHARA Yuki  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (10455420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 元  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (10348360)
金田 晃一  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (10534589)
渡邊 將司  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80435213)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords街区公園 / 身体活動 / 外遊び / 筋電計 / 加速度計 / 心拍計 / GPS / 公園遊具 / 児童 / 生理的応答 / 心理的応答 / 身体活動量 / 生理的負荷 / 筋活動量 / 酸素摂取量 / 心拍数 / 子ども / 遊具 / 身体的負荷特性 / 公園環境 / 身体活動強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary purpose of this study was to measure physical workload using electromyography, heart rate meter and respiration metabolism analyzer while children play with adventure playground equipment. Second purpose was to estimate behavior, physical activity and willingness while children play in two different kinds of playground. One was more common in Japan. The other, which is very unique and few, consists of abundant nature environment, combined woody equipment and adventure playground equipment. These researches revealed that children’s playing with adventure playground equipment possibly contributes to improvement of cardiorespiratory fitness and muscle function. In addition, we found that behavior and physical activity while playing changes according to environment of playground such as equipment and playing space. This study suggests that playgrounds around children's houses should be planed based on clear and specific concepts about equipment and space respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
街区公園の異なる環境下での子どもの行動・生理・心理応答に関するデータを測定したことは、公園に留まらず、幼稚園や保育園の園庭、小学校の校庭の在り方を検討する際にも活用できる。また、子どもの運動不足による肥満、体力低下の改善策が喫緊の課題とされる昨今において、本研究の成果は、子どもの身体活動に関する行政的な施策や支援を検討する際の根拠としても有益なデータとなる。