Project/Area Number |
16K01884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Reiko 慶應義塾大学, 体育研究所(日吉), 教授 (80178673)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 動作発達 / 幼児 / 調整力 / 協応動作 / 運動遊び |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the developmental changes in motor coordination in preschool children. Coordinated movements observed in children’s daily activities and play activities, such as hopping and jumping were specifically evaluated. Performing these rhythmic cyclic movements proficiently requires significant muscle strength, multi-limb coordination, and dynamic balance. We investigated preschoolers aged 4 - 6 years to determine proficiency levels in performing these movements, and also evaluated developmental characteristics. These movements were observationally evaluated based on certain criteria. Our results revealed that the rate of accomplishing these tasks was higher in older than in younger children and older girls showed more advanced performances. In conclusion, the preschool period should be considered the period during which children progress from the rudimentary to an intermediate level in movement coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,幼児の日常生活や運動遊びの場面でよくみられる調整力系動作(身体を上手くコントロールする動き)に着目し,幼児の発達特性を明らかにするものである。学齢期以降に実施する運動能力テストのように,最大能力を量的な面から測定・評価するものに対し,幼児期においては動作獲得の質的側面(どのように動きを獲得していくか)を理解し,実態を把握することが重要である。本研究の成果はそれを支援するものであり,保育現場における指導等に対しても重要な示唆を与え得ると考えられる。