A follow-up study of the developmental process of motor ability from characteristic movements of children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
HARA hideki  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (40181002)
Research Collaborator OHKUBO shizuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自発的な活動 / 移動軌跡 / GPS / 豊かな自然環境 / 認知機能 / go/no-go検査 / go/nogo検査 / 移動速度 / 移動距離 / 自然環境 / 科目横断型授業 / フィンランドの教育実践 / 自発的動作 / GPSデータ / 移動スピード / go/no-go検査 / 自発的運動 / 発育発達 / 子ども / GPAシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method to see the acquisition of the motor ability in the child's growth process in a voluntary movement, the GPS device was introduced. We followed up the same kindergartens for two years. From the method of tracing the movement, we measured distance and the speed. The maximum speed was improved for male and female. The movement distance was increased in male and the girl decreased by the influence of the play.
We conducted a go/no-go inspection on cognitive function and investigated psychological anxiety scales (STAI-C) together. The result is children living in a region of abundant natural environment, obtained good development which performed the action under appropriate judgment early with aging, and psychological uneasiness was small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの動きの発達を評価する方法として、体力テストや活動量計を用いた方法が行われてきたが、これらでは把握しきれない自発的な動きの中での特徴を捉える手段としてGPS装置を活用し、実質的な移動距離や移動の速さを測定する方法を確立することができた。成育環境として豊かな自然環境の重要性を、認知機能はgo/no-go検査で、心理的不安をSTAI-Cを用いて調査し、認知機能の発達度合いという観点から環境要因の重要性を訴える基礎資料を得ることができた。