Influence of noise in nursery rooms on development of auditory processing in infants and children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Yoko  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (60134326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 行郎  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (40135588)
嶋田 容子  金沢学院短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (60422903)
石川 眞佐江  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80436691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳幼児 / 保育 / 音環境 / 聴力 / 聴覚情報処理 / 保育施設 / 残響時間 / 保育活動 / 聴力検査 / OAE / 音当てクイズ / 乳幼児の聴力 / 聴覚認知実験 / 保育室内騒音レベル / 保育室内残響レベル / 気になる子 / 騒音測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project aimed for uncovering an aversive influence of noise in nursery rooms on auditory perception in children, using OAE measurement and the selective attention task that demands identification of an auditory target stimulus. As the result, the ability to recognize sound signals in daily-life environments was shown to develop significantly during preschool years. Our acoustic measurements revealed that “multi-age class in open-space”, which is increasingly used in Japan, tend to become noisy as reverberation time extended. The tendency was attenuated after applying a reconstruction of the space with a sound-absorbing material. Questionnaire for the nursery teachers showed that the reconstruction also improved their nursery activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児が長時間過ごす保育室内の「音」に関する環境については、保育所保育指針、幼稚園教育要領等においても配慮すべき点としては言及されず、我が国では未だ音環境の重要性は理解されているとは言えない現状がある。本研究が明らかにした幼児の聴力に関する測定データは、年少の子どもにとって室内の音環境が過ごしやすい場所ではないことを明確に示すもので、WHOが示す音圧レベル(音量)に準拠する基準値等がわが国でも一般化されることが望まれる。本研究を実施する中で、保育者や管理者からの「保育室内の音環境」に関する問い合わせが増加した。このことから、「音環境」が持つ影響について一層、理解されるよう働きかけを進めていく。