Consideration in factors of mother's eating habits and appearance of low-birth-weight infants by the use of health checkups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIDA Yasuko  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (00341024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由田 克士  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60299245)
岩橋 明子  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (60710845)
辻本 洋子  広島国際大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (70708411)
福村 智恵 (荻布智恵)  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (80336792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳幼児健診 / 低出生体重児 / 食生活 / DOHaD説 / DoHaD説 / 健康・成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the relationships between mother’s eating habits during pregnancy and low-birth-weight infants, we conducted a cohort study in three cities in Japan, for mothers who participated in infant health checkups. The survey was conducted twice, at the timing of 3 or 4 month-olds and 18 or 21 month-olds. The group of mothers with low-birth-weight infants had low dairy intake before and during the pregnancy. Through analysis of the categorized weight gain recommendation during pregnancy, the lack of dietary knowledge was distinct in the rest of the groups compared to the adequate gain group. From the results of health checkups for 18 or 21 month-olds, it was also suggested that children have appropriate eating habits, when their mothers eat breakfast regularly every day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どの自治体においても乳幼児健診で問診票による実態把握がなされているが、母親の飲酒・喫煙以外で食生活に関する項目が少ないことから、栄養疫学・公衆栄養学としての課題発見が可能である。さらに、現在、乳幼児健診で使用されている問診等の内容は地方自治体ごとに異なり、取組状況を比較、評価することが困難な状況にあることが指摘されている。本研究では、複数の自治体で同じ調査を実施し、地域間比較をすることで、現状の母子保健システムにおける評価体制の構築が期待される。