Project/Area Number |
16K01915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Hiroyuki 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40609393)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | GPCR / 膜タンパク質 / 抗体 / 受容体 / 人工デザイン抗原 / HRH1 / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / IgG / 膜貫通ドメイン / ヒスタミン受容体 / 抗体医薬 / 細胞外ループ / 人工タンパク質デザイン / 抗原 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antibodies recognizing extracellular region (ECR) of membrane proteins are important tool required for basic research, structural biology, and development of antibody therapeutics. However, it is very difficult to develop ECR-recognizing antibodies. We hypothesized concealing intracellular region from immune system of host animal, or exposing extracellular region to immune system is effective for induction of ECR-recognizing antibodies. We selected histamine receptor H1, a class A GPCR, and designed several artificial designed antigen membrane proteins. We produced designed antigens using a cell-free membrane production method. Immunization of those designed antigens to mice successfully induced antibodies recognizing extracellular region of HRH1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膜タンパク質は主要な創薬標的である。膜タンパク質の細胞外領域を認識する抗体はフローサイトメトリー等で細胞を識別するマーカーとして欠かせないほか、膜タンパク質の機能構造解析や、抗体医薬開発の点からも求められている。しかし、膜タンパク質の細胞外認識抗体の作製は非常に困難であった。本研究は人工的に改変した膜タンパク質を免疫抗原として用いることで、膜タンパク質の細胞外認識抗体を効率的に取得する方法論を開発することを目的としている。本手法が完成すれば従来よりも高確率、短期間に細胞外認識抗体を開発する事が可能となり、基礎研究から診断薬、医薬開発、バイオセンサーなどの領域に貢献すると期待される。