Project/Area Number |
16K01919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
UKAI Kazuyo 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60433512)
Research Collaborator |
NAMIKOSHI Michio
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ヒトデ / 自切 / 再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autotomy, the capacity to detach a body part, is a characteristic defense mechanism of a sea star. When the Japanese sea star, Asterias amurensis, is attacked by a predator, it has the ability to detach one or more arms within seconds to 10 min. In contrast, the arm can require between an hour to overnight to separate when it is wounded or is subjected to an unfavorable environment. When fast detached of arm, it need long time for arm regeneration. We observed regeneration from detached of sea star’s arm using autotomy promoting factor. At first, autotomized side was covered by organization softened on aboral. The weight increased temporarily after the weight decreased. Reproduction blastemal was formed on detached radial nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトデの腕の自切は非常に特徴的な現象である。その後に腕が再生した個体は自然環境下の観察でしばしば見られる。我々はマヒトデの自切誘起因子を同定しており、この化合物を用いて、自切から再生までの観察を行った。ここで、自切までの時間が短い場合は、腕の再生に時間を要し、自切までの時間が長い場合には再生の時間が短いことを明らかとした。 自切の段階で、再生にも関わると予想されるオートファジーを化合物を用いて阻害すると腕の再生に時間を要したが、オートファジーを活性化する化合物を用いた場合には、再生に影響が見られなかった。