Construction of useful metabolite production system by applying of filamentous fungus secondary metabolism promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Hideaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (90344118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉野 孝一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80392629)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子工学 / 有用物質生産 / 二次代謝 / 糸状菌 / 転写制御 / 微生物 / 物質生産 / 分子生物学 / ゲノム情報科学 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ゲノム情報 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspergillus oryzae used in the fermentation industry converts excess sugar into kojic acid (KA) as a secondary metabolite after logarithmic growth. Its conversion efficiency is extremely high, and its application to high production of other compounds is expected. Based on the knowledge of genes involved in KA production, the promoter of kojic acid synthase was applied to highly express the spore pigment polyketide synthase.
The promoter of KA synthase was connected upstream of the pigment synthase to produce the pigment under the KA production conditions. As a result, a compound with an absorption characteristic of the spore pigment was secreted, while the spores lost their color and white spores settled. It has been shown that the use of a secondary metabolism promoter enables the production of hetero compounds and the temporal and spatial expression changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物の二次代謝はペニシリン、エバーメクチン等を筆頭に生理的に有用なものが多く、医薬に応用されている天然物が数多く知られている。放線菌や糸状菌に由来する多様な化合物および生合成遺伝子の知見が蓄積された。しかし、生命維持に必須の代謝と比べ、二次代謝は生産条件などが多様であり、二次代謝に特有の代謝制御がある。多くの代謝物の生産は微量で実用化が難しい。糸状菌である麹菌は生育が定常期に入った後、培地中に残る余剰グルコースをコウジ酸(Kojic Acid、以下KA)に変換する。極めて効率的なKA生産系を応用した二次代謝生産系は、有用な天然物の生産効率向上に貢献することが期待できる。