Development of small-molecule inhibitors targeting glucose-independent cancer metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawatani Makoto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (50391925)
Research Collaborator Hayashida Marina
Nogawa Toshihiko
Muroi Makoto
Futamura Yushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 代謝 / 阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer-specific metabolic pathways are expected to be promising therapeutic targets, but the detailed mechanisms of cancer metabolism remain unclear. We found that human osteosarcoma MG-63 cells can grow without glucose, and thus explored small-molecule inhibitors targeting glucose-independent cancer metabolism using MG-63 cells. By cell-based screening, we found that bikaverin, compound 1, NPL40330 and RCOP8154 from NPDepo chemical library and microbial broth library inhibit glucose-independent growth of MG-63 cells. Moreover, we revealed a part of the mechanism of action of those compounds using chemical biological technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの代謝機構は多様性や適応性、不均一性を有しており、詳しいメカニズムは未だ不明な点が多いのが現状である。本研究で得られた化合物は、このような複雑ながん代謝制御機構を理解する有用な化学ツールになる。さらに、今後抗がん剤としての有用性を示せれば、がん特異的な代謝機構を標的とした新たな治療法の確立にもつながる。このように、学術的にも社会的にも本研究の意義は大きいと思われる。