Project/Area Number |
16K01953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
保前 文高 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20533417)
Research Collaborator |
ITAHASHI takashi
NAKAMURA motoaki
OHTA haruhisa
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 発達性吃音 / 脳刺激法 / 発話 / ブローカ野 / 吃音 / 流暢性 / 発達障害 / fMRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the neural mechanisms of speech dysfluency, we used transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) and examined the change of speech characteristics in people who sutter (PWS) and people who do not stutter (PWNS) by changing the neural excitability in speech-related regions. For PWS, we observed significant reduction in speech dysfluency when tDCS was delivered to regions around the right homologue area of Broca's area when compared to the sham stimulation condition, in which no effective electric stimulation was delivered. We also observed significant change in speech dysfluency for PWNS during delayed auditory feedback when tDCS was delivered to Broca's and Wernicke's areas. These observations indicate the existence of multiple mechanisms underlying speech dysfluency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非流暢性発話は、自閉スペクトラム症を含む発達障害や、脳損傷による失語症において、広く観察される言語障害である。特に発達性吃音は、発話という非常に限局した機能の障害であるにも関わらず、その原因となる脳機能の特徴については不明であった。脳刺激法を用いた本研究によって、吃音者の発話において、ブロックや繰り返し、引き伸ばし等の中核症状を低下させる刺激条件がみつかったことは、吃音の原因となる脳内メカニズムに関して新たな神経科学的知見を与えるだけでなく、脳科学に基づく新しい介入方法の開発にもつながる成果と考えている。