A PET study on association between neuroendocrine system and personality traits/character.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kayo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (90462697)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPET / オキシトシン / estrogen / 霊長類 / ヒト / エストロジェン / 社会性 / oxytocin / 性ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the association between neuroendocrine systems and the personality traits and character of human, we are developing novel PET probes which allow us quantitative measurement of molecules in living human body. In the present study, we develop novel PET probes for oxytocin receptor and estrogen receptor imaging. One of the candidate compounds for oxytocin-receptor-imaging PET probe was revealed to bind oxytocin receptor partially, however, there were species differences. A candidate compound for estrogen-receptor-imaging PET probe showed specific binding to estrogen receptor. We continue to work for better compounds as PET probes for oxytocin receptor and estrogen receptor in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは社会的な動物であり、他者と協力しあって生きていくことが求められる。しかし、パーソナリティ障害や発達障害など、社会生活がうまく遂行できない障害がある。今回の研究は、パーソナリティ障害や発達障害に関わるとされるオキシトシン系やestrogen系を生体内で直接観察することを可能とするPETプローブの開発である。この技術を用いて今後パーソナリティ障害や発達障害における脳内メカニズムを明らかにすることが可能になれば、症状の緩和や治療法の探索に結びつけることができる。