Relation between free eye movement and visual neural activity in object recognition
Project/Area Number |
16K01962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Brain biometrics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamane Yukako 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (70565043)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 視覚 / 物体認知 / 眼球運動 / 神経活動 / eye movement / object recognition / saccade / 自由視課題 / 視覚情報処理 / 高次視覚野 / フリービューリング / 自由視 / サル / 物体認識 / サッケード / 自由眼球運動 / 1次視覚野 / 下側頭葉皮質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When we recognize objects in a scene in front of us, we actively move our eyes efficiently to acquire important information. Though, there are only a few studies of visual object recognition that take the effect of eye movement into account. We need to reveal the property of the neural activity responsible for visual object recognition under free viewing in order to understand the essence of object recognition. For this purpose, I simultaneously recorded the neuronal activity of lower visual area (primary and secondary visual area) and higher visual area (inferotemporal cortex) and analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
得られた成果は、今まで主に論じられてきた視覚刺激と視覚性神経活動の対応という静的な関係から、運動ー視覚情報処理のダイナミクスへと視覚情報処理についての理解を拡張する基礎となり、より高度な次元で脳の働きを理解することにつながる。さらに、覚醒サルの複数領域から同時に複数の細胞外活動およびLFP を皮質層ごとに記録した例はそれほど多くない。本研究で得られたデータは貴重であり、例えば、神経回路の理論的研究において新しいモデル構築に有用な基礎データとなる。