| Project/Area Number |
16K01971
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Tashiro Akiko 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50443148)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 泰 東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30553862)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 文化遺産 / 港市 / インドネシア / パダン / 町並み / 町並み保存 / 復興 / 歴史的建造物 / 経年調査 / インタビュー調査 / 研究会開催 / 招へい |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aim to explore relationship between conservation policy for historic area and local community in Indonesia, especially for Padang in West Sumatra. After the law for cultural heritage is revised in 2010, conservation policy for new category for cultural heritage, "kawasan cagar budaya", is conserved in Indonesia. Beside, Kota area in Jakarta had dramatically changed under tourism development by government. The research was conducted in Padang and Jakarta in collaboration with Bung Hatta University. The result was presented two international seminar in 2018 and 2019.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蘭領東インド時代に建設された港は、特にインド洋側の港は、港としての現在の機能は新しい港に移り、歴史地区との繋がりはなくなっている。港市の中でも、文化遺産地区といわれる歴史地区は、陸路の物流や政治の中心地としての機能を維持しつつ、近年の自然災害の頻発により、徐々に観光地区としての機能を増やし、住居としてはより内陸に移動する傾向にある。研究期間中もインドネシア国内で相次ぐ地震・噴火・津波などの自然被害により、住民の災害に対する危機感は高まっているが、同時に州、市政府による観光開発に力を入れられる結果となっている。