Negative Impacts of Oil Exploration/Exploitation Project by Multinational Enterprise in Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Itaru  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (60191938)
Research Collaborator AGADE Kennedy Mkutu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケニア / トゥルカナ / 石油開発 / 鉱物資源 / 土地収奪 / 環境破壊 / 多国籍企業 / 地元社会への影響 / アフリカ / 紛争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored what kind of negative impact the oil exploration/exploitation project exerted on the local community in the Turkana County in northwestern Kenya. Fieldwork revealed that locals, most of them make their livelihood by pastoral activities, developed a feeling that their mobility has been seriously restricted. They also considered that livestock, as well as humans, had miscarriage due to environmental pollution caused by the waste from oil wells. Although the oil exploration company conducted several social investment programs, it could not prevent hostilities of the local population toward the company and its project. Structural defect, that this project has been pushed forward without sufficient mutual communication and understandings among the stakeholders - the oil company, national and county government, and the locals - also had unfavorable effects to the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカにおける鉱物資源の開発は、土地収奪や環境破壊、地域紛争など、多くの問題を引き起こしてきた。これを扱った研究の多くはマクロな統計資料に依拠しており、開発の現場でいかなる事態が発生しているのかを現地調査によって解明した研究は少ない。本研究は、トゥルカナ郡で長期的な研究を継続し、現地の生活や文化をよく理解している研究代表者の太田と、ケニアの法律や政治状況をよく知る研究協力者のムクトゥの共同作業をとおして、石油開発が地元社会に与える不利益の実態と、その構造的な原因を包括的に解明した。これは学術的な貢献をしただけでなく、資源開発が有する負の側面を明らかにした点で、社会的にも大きな意義をもつ。