Church-State Separation in Southeast Asian Democracies: The Philippines and East Timor Compared
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Bautista Julius  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (10761885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民主化 / ローマ・カトリック教会 / 東ティモール / フィリピン / Democratization / Roman Catholicism / East Timor / Philippines / Nationalism / Religion / Roman Catholisism / Timor Leste / Anthropology / Democracy / Catholicism / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research achievement of the project is the collection of valuable data from fieldwork in the Philippines and East Timor. Research trips were conducted in Singapore, Australia, East Timor and the Philippines. This data has been the basis for the preparation and submission of two journal articles in prominent area studies publications. This research has also enabled me to share my findings in ten research workshops, seminars, symposia or conferences in both local and international forums over the project term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この調査は、宗教と民主主義の関係性についての従来の考え方を再検討してきた。特に考察を重ねた重要な点は、ローマ・カトリック教会の実践者がいかに民主主義の操縦士としてその役割を担ってきたかである。この調査はまた、東南アジアやその他の国民国家における、政治的かつ社会的な変容の複雑なプロセスについての理解をより深めることにも寄与している。