Comparative studies on the cultural behaviors of sleeping in Hominidae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Masayoshi  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 研究員・名誉教授 (80215962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 座馬 耕一郎  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50450234)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンザニア / チンパンジー / 睡眠行動 / 睡眠場所 / ヒト / 寝相 / モーションキャプチャー / 新型ベッド / 睡眠集団 / 睡眠時間 / 夜間睡眠 / 昼間睡眠 / サーモグラフィー / 脳波 / 休息場所 / アカコロブス / 温度環境 / 睡眠文化 / 霊長類 / 進化 / 睡眠環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of human evolution, humans have shifted the place of sleep from the treetops to the ground, and there is cultural diversity in sleeping environments. On the other hand, non-human primates have diverse sleeping behaviors, from Catarrhini that sleep sitting up in trees to the great apes that make their beds in trees. We focused on the diversity of sleep environments and behaviors of humans and primates closely related to humans, and conducted a comparative study based on field surveys and literature. As a result, we obtained data that allow us to infer an evolutionary link between the diversity of human sleeping places and the methods primates use to create diverse sleep environments. This opens the possibility that the evolutionary basis of the basic human need for comfortable sleep may be traced to the common ancestor of humans and non-human primates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト以外の霊長類について、地上で眠るニホンザルから寝場所を樹上に作るチンパンジーまで多様な睡眠行動が知られるが、その実態はほとんど観察記述されてこなかった。私たちとその祖先がどこで、どのように眠ってきたのか、その進化的基盤について、実証的なデータの蓄積をおこなった。夜間にしばしば覚醒する霊長類は、不眠に苦しむヒトと同様に、快適な睡眠をとれず昼間の活動性に影響を与えていないのか、昼間にも睡眠をとるヒトと、狭鼻猿類や大型類人猿とが快適な睡眠を得るためにどのような適応をしているのかなど、ヒトとヒト以外の霊長類にみられる睡眠行動を比較し、睡眠行動の進化傾向と文化的多様性の傾向を示した。