Sports for Transgender People; Changes in physical strength associated with treatment and Participation in competitive sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Akiho  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 客員研究員 (20314685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 久雄  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 特任教授 (30135967)
中塚 幹也  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (40273990)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスジェンダー / 競技スポーツ / 生涯スポーツ / 性別違和 / 性同一性障害 / スポーツ参加 / 体力・運動能力 / 体力 / 運動能力 / セクシュアリティ / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted surveys on the status and problems of acceptance of transgender people in sports at the citizen level. As a result, problems with facilities such as toilets and changing rooms were pointed out, and problems with ensuring fairness in competitive sports were pointed out.
Problems with facilities can be dealt with by using multi-purpose toilets, etc. Regarding the fairness of the competition, there are regulations for participation of transgender for top level athletes. On the other hand, in competitions at the citizen level, it is desirable that there are no restrictions on participation from the perspective of respecting diversity. At the same time, from the perspective of fairness in the competition, it was considered realistic to make an exception only when transgender athletes set a record of winning in the top ranks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスジェンダーに対する一般市民の理解は一定程度進んできているところではあるが、スポーツへの参加については競技の公平性の観点などからの課題も存在する。そこで、一般市民レベルのスポーツへのトランスジェンダーの参加について、現状と問題点を明らかにするとともに、多様性の尊重と競技の公平性の観点から、どのような対応が可能であるかについて検討を加えた。