Women's Labor in the Global Era: Women's Advancement and Corporate Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsuyako  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30329958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 女性労働 / グローバル時代 / 女性活躍推進 / ワークライフバランス / 女性活躍 / 企業支援 / ダイバーシティ&インクルージョン / ジェンダーダイバーシティ / ジェンダー・ダイバーシティマネジメント / 女性エンパワメント / 企業内保育所 / ダイバーシティ / ジェンダー / キャリア形成 / 社会学 / 経営学 / アメリカ研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, "Women's Labor in the Global Era: Women's Advancement and Corporate Support," examines women's labor in Japan and the United States in the global era from the perspective of career development and work-life balance (hereinafter "WLB"). A comparative study between Japan, which places the promotion of women's advancement as an important issue, and the United States, which is an advanced country for promoting women's careers, highlights the problems of women's advancement in women's labor. The main purposes of this research are the following two points.1) Construction of a theory of female labor focusing on "career formation" and "WLB" in Japan and the United States.
2) Discovery and analysis of working conditions and work environment factors in the global era where women can play an active role while shining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WLB を推奨する企業の理念・行動、キャリア形成要因での理論構築と最先端のケースからの本研究で行う提言は管理職者の養成や若い世代を始めとする女性たちの意識高揚につながると予想される。女性のキャリア形成と育児支援面等のWLB支援制度の考察を行うことで、日米国際比較での企業社会構造の相違点と女性活躍推進要因が明らかになると予想される。グローバル化時代の新たな働き方の一側面を提示し、女性のキャリア形成とWLB(特に育児)の切り口から理論構築した成果は、社会政策・雇用政策へつながる意義のあるものである。従って本研究は学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考えられる。