Analysis of Omotenashi, Japanese hospitality, as a service business in the tourism industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Shunichiro  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 准教授 (10735228)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsおもてなし / サービスビジネス / 観光産業 / 宿泊業 / 経営分析 / サービスマネジメント / 顧客満足 / サービス / 温泉 / 先行研究レビュー / 事例研究 / 黒川温泉 / 加賀屋 / 経営学 / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyzed the management of Omotenashi, Japanese hospitality, which is a unique Japanese service in the tourism industry, especially in the lodging industry for the business. First, I analyzed the word-of-mouth communication of the top 10 inn rankings across the country, searching for the factors that Omotenashi will get customer satisfaction in. As the result, I found factors related to customer satisfaction such as 1) employees 2) meals (breakfast and dinner), 3) rooms, 4) baths and facilities, and so on. In addition, I analyzed the cases of 4 organizations with a reputation for excellent Omotenashi, I found the 3 methods for sharing, practicing and creating excellent Omotenashi of individuals within the organization, and those organizations were comprehensive in their methods. I discussed that they are using all of them to deliver excellent Omotenashi. The results were presented in papers (10), books (2) and conference presentations (9).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来の調査では見出せなかった、顧客満足と関連するおもてなしの要因を宿泊客の口コミデータ分析を通じ、解明したことである。おもてなしは、従業員のサービスに着目されがちだが、食事、部屋、風呂、施設などに関わる気遣いも客にとっておもてなしを感じることを見出した。また、個人の優れたおもてなしの知識や技能を組織内で展開する方法(類型)を、ベストプラクティスの事例分析により、モデル化したことである。おもてなしを個人技に未だ依存している多くの旅館にとって、そのモデルを参考に知識を他の従業員と共有することで、優れたおもてなしを組織で提供することが可能になる、といった社会的意義も期待できる。