A Comparative Study on the Governance and Finance Related to Tourist Destination Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Masahiro  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (60292083)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDMO / 観光 / 地域経営 / 宿泊税 / ガバナンス / レント / 観光地域経営 / 観光マーケティング / まちづくり / 地方財政 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, there has been a trend towards establishing "Japanese version DMO" as a management/marketing organization for tourist destinations. Financial resources for destination marketing activities and regional governance are main issue. In this study, we compared domestic and foreign DMO and other tourism destination organizations, while focusing on the aspects of finance and governance. DMO in the United States and Switzerland manages the destination by utilizing taxes such as accommodation tax and value added tax. This can be viewed as a reinvesting the "rent" as benefit from utilizing the regional specific resources for the sustainable development of region. This implies that managing the rent is main role of DMO. This is an important viewpoint that the bodies for tourism policy in Japan have to adopt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国やスイスのDMOでは税を上手く活用して観光地域づくりを進めている。一口に宿泊税と言っても、大きく事業者の付加価値や「レント」(超過利潤)に課税するものと、旅行者に滞在地の公的サービス利用の対価として課税するもの(一時滞在税)とがある。こうした違いは、日本ではほとんど意識されていない。その意味で日本における入湯税や宿泊税に関する論議はDMOの財源をどう確保するのかに終始している。税という手段を通じてレントを地域内に再投資することは、地域の持続的発展にとっても重要である。本研究は、観光地域経営の財源に関して重要な政策的インプリケーションを与えており、この点に最大の社会的な意義がある。