A philosophical study on the way the self shares the world with and is dependent on others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ise Toshihiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60201919)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公共性 / 移行期正義 / ヒューム / 謝罪と赦し / 尊厳の回復 / 因果性 / 感情 / 所有 / 哲学 / 自己と世界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was at first focused on the question of property, that is, ownership of material objects. Property is a typical case of relationships between persons and things mediated by relationships between persons. Its limits are determined in terms of one’s relationships with other people. These limits become visible when others interfere with one’s access to her/his property. Emotional reactions against this act of injustice are the source of moral sentiments that ground the practice of justice.
These findings led to an inquiry into the question of harm caused by injustice. This inquiry showed that modern British political philosophy from Hobbes to Hume offers insights on the need of continued practice to maintain the public sphere, and thus provides a valuable point of view to deal with the question of transitional justice after mass-scale violations of human rights of our time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
所有の問題の考察において明らかになったのは、人と人との関係による媒介という事態が、理論哲学が扱う現象の広い範囲に浸透していることであり、本研究の現代哲学の諸問題への関連性を示している。
また、所有を因果性として考察したときに見えてくる論点は、因果言明の反事実条件法的分析に連なる不在因果の問題や、因果概念の言語的・社会的実践への内在の問題とも関り、ここにも、現代哲学の論点との密接な関連が見て取れる。
不正義による危害への注目から浮かび上がるのは、被害によって毀損された社会的関係や被害者の尊厳の回復に焦点を当てる、修復的正義や移行期正義といった応報的・匡正的正義のアプローチとの関連性である。