Kant's Thought and its Development from His Critical Philosophy to That of His Later Years: In Working towards a Full Japanese Translation of Opus postumum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mikiko  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80759613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 泰史  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90183780)
内田 浩明  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90440932)
Research Collaborator INUTAKE Masayuki
NAKAZAWA Takeshi
TAKAHATA Yuto
STARK Werner
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカント / オプス・ポストゥムム / 自然科学 / 批判哲学 / 認識論 / 自己定立論 / 物質論 / エーテル / 直観 / 物質 / 熱素 / 形而上学 / 哲学 / 哲学史 / Opus postumum
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Kant's ideas in some of his early drafts of Opus postumum (OP) are similar to those found in "Metaphysical Foundations of Natural Science" (1786), his theory of matter developed quite differently. The “transition” from metaphysical natural science to physics was an important theme for Kant after his so-called “critical phase” (1781-1790). Furthermore, this “transition” was not possible without the existence of the matter called “ether.” In addition, the idea of "ether" played an important role in his “theory of self-positing”as well as in his understanding“experience” itself which he tried to formulate in his later years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十年以上前に完結した日本の岩波版カント全集(1999~2006年) にその抄訳すら含まれなかったカントの遺稿集(OP)を、本研究では部分的ではあるが、日本語で訳出することに成功した。その作業の過程で、カントの批判期(1781~1790年)から最晩年(1803年)に至る思想の発展を追究した。OPの全訳までにはまだ時間がかかるが、本研究が、日本においてOP研究が発展していくきっかけになった。