Synthetic research on becoming and development of the Science of religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Junichi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (40636693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 亮  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 教授 (40191275)
久保田 浩  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60434205)
Research Collaborator HORI Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宗 教 学 学 問 史 / イ タ リ ア 宗 教 史 学 / ヴィーコ / ペッタッツォーニ / フ ラ ン ス 社 会 学 年 報 学 派 / ド イ ツ 宗 教 学 / 聖概念 / 神学と宗教学 / 宗教学学問史 / イタリア宗教史学 / フランス社会学年報学派 / ドイツ宗教学 / イタリア宗教史学派 / 『社会学年報』学派 / 宗教 / 宗教学 / 学問史 / スピリチュアリズム / アニミズム / 最高存在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By dint of surveys in archives and libraries in Italy, Germany, and Austria, and of an accumulation of study meetings, we clarified the following points about “the beginning of the science of religion (from the middle of the 19th century to the early 20th century)”. Firstly, it was the Catholic scholars of religious studies who valued the “magic” positively as a universal human phenomenon. Secondly, the early religious scholars were conscious of “philosophy” and launched their own study by clarifying the difference between “Science of religion” and “philosophy”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宗教学の生成期を再検討する本研究によって、「宗教」と「呪術」を区分した上で前者を肯定的なものとする思考がプロテスタンティズムに基づくものであり、近代の宗教学や社会人類学が両者の接続性を説いたことが明らかになった。これは「呪術」の普遍性という新たな視点に繋がる。
また、宗教学の流れと哲学の流れを合わせて考察することの意義を打ち出すことができた。