Learning from Theory and Practice of Community Music Therapy and Curriculum of Music Therapy Course in Norway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Masao  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70320934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 文子  大垣女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00369521)
杉田 孝子 (伊藤孝子)  名古屋芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (20367676)
青木 真理  福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 教授 (50263877)
谷 雅泰  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80261717)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Tomoko  グループ「マイエ」
YOSHIDA Yutaka  おんがくファーム「まんどろ」
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニティ音楽療法 / ブリュンユルフ・スティーゲ / 『コミュニティ音楽療法への招待』 / トム・ネス / 音楽療法士養成カリキュラム / POLYFON / マイエ / 社会正義 / ラグナロック / 音楽療法士養成プログラム / 連携 / エヴェン・ルード / ノルウェー / 刑務所の音楽活動 / 芸術諸学 / 音楽療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to a) grasp the theoretical and practical qualities of community music therapy (CoMT) and b) practice CoMT in accordance with the social and cultural contexts of the Kita-Nagoya community in Japan. For theoretical study, we translated the book “Invitation to community music therapy”(New York: Routledge, 2012) by Brynjulf Stige, who is considered a global expert in this area. For practical study, we observed the practice of Tom Naess, who is famous for clinical improvisation. We also visited hospitals, community centers, culture centers, and a prison in Bergen to observe the practice of CoMT. We researched on the curriculum of music therapy course of the Norwegian Academy of Music and Bergen University. Learning from theory and practice of CoMT in Norway, we tried some music therapy based on community, collaborating with the group "Maye" (belonging to the Research Center of Music in Nagoya University of Art) and the Social Welfare Council of Kita-Nagoya.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地域に根差した音楽療法として高い注目を集めている「コミュニティ音楽療法」は、音楽活動を通じた障害者、高齢者の社会参画、健康増進、文化的生活に寄与しつつ、コミュニティ自体の活性化にもつながっており、社会的弱者の孤立や地域文化の衰退が問題視されている日本においても重要な意義を持つ。同音楽療法の理論研究の一環として訳出したスティーゲ他『コミュニティ音楽療法への招待』は2019年6月に出版予定であり、日本での普及を一気に推し進めるであろう。またノルウェーにおける同音楽療法の理論と実践の最新動向を学会や論文等で公表してきており、日本の音楽療法に与える示唆は大きいものと思量する。