Genesis and practice of D. Tudor's idea of musical time: referring to thoughts of French avant-garde art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Masako  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (90262253)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords偶然性の音楽 / トータル・セリー音楽 / アントナン・アルトー / 音楽的時間 / 前衛音楽 / デイヴィッド・チューダー / ピエール・ブーレーズ / ジョン・ケージ / 前衛芸術 / ディヴィッド・チューダー / 美学・芸術諸学 / 音楽学・音楽史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the distinctive attributes of avant-garde music, it would be very remarkable that David Tudor had found “discontinuous” musical time in Pierre Boulez’ the Second Piano Sonata. Taking our stand on this view, we study how Boulez and John Cage innovated their composing method from 1940 to the beginning of the 1950s. Based on analysis of these composers’ correspondences and discourses, we derive two important principles in their musical thoughts: systematicity and theatoricality. The former brought forth their various ideas of organizing music materials. The latter, coming from Antonin Artaud’s thought of drama, stimulated Cage’s idea of chance to grow and would be the core principle that provides the characteristics of musical time in avant-garde music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケージの偶然性の音楽については、ヨーロッパと距離をおいたアメリカ文化において独自に生成したものとされることが多いが、1940年代末から1950年代初頭のケージとブーレーズのあいだの交流の詳細と互いの音楽論を再検討することにより、若きブーレーズが強く関心をもっていたフランス前衛芸術論がケージのシアターピースやミュージサーカス等のアイディアの基盤を提供したことが明らかになった。また、前衛音楽における従来の芸術音楽からの質的転換を解明する一つの手かがりとして、アルトーの演劇論に発する非連続の時間という原理を提起した。