A Study of Gekisho (books on kabuki theatre) and Densho (books passed down for generations) about Kabuki Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA MIHO  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 客員研究員 (40436697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 牧子  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (30466958)
Research Collaborator KAMATA Sayumi
KIOKA Fumiaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歌舞伎囃子 / 歌舞伎音楽 / 近世 / 近代 / 史料研究 / 狂言作者 / 伝書 / 劇書 / 日本音楽史 / 囃子方 / 黒御簾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting from the collection of source material written in gekisho and densho which handed down kabuki music in the pre-modern and the modern era, the descriptions on kabuki music in these books were investigated and reprinted. Some already known materials were also re-examined.
The investigation and the republication of the description on kabuki music in these books provided a new fundamental research base in the study on pre-modern Japanese music or kabuki theatre. There are still some questions regarding the background of the formation of each material and the relationship between each other, which merit further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『芝居囃子日記』の最善本と考えられる町田本を確認できたこと、これまで十分に紹介されてこなかった『演劇拍子記』『三芝居楽屋雑書』「新梓 猿若年代記」を精査できたこと、当初の予定より幅広く関連史料を発掘することができたことは、歌舞伎囃子の歴史的展開を考える上で大きな収穫だったものと思われる。収集した各史料の成立背景や影響関係、記載内容の吟味等については、今後も継続的に検討を重ねてゆきたい。