Study on Matisse's artistic activities during the Second World War: From the view point of Frenchness and war culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Kyoko  京都橘大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70293991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 友紀  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (30537882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマティス / 第二次世界大戦 / パリ国際博覧会 / フランス性 / 中庸 / プリミティフ / 戦争文化 / モダニズム / フランス / 占領期 / ドイツ / プリミティヴィスム / フランス伝統青年画家 / セザンヌ / 文化政策 / 美術史学 / 人類学 / イメージ / パリ万博 / エスコリエ / 大衆 / プリミティヴィズム / 西洋美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study investigated the artistic activities of Matisse during the World War Ⅱ period, aiming at clarifying the"Frenchness"in discourse related to him from the perspective of war culture. It included comparison with the avant-garde modernists. Matisse's reputation as a moderate modernist, which sets his work apart from avant-garde modernism, was inseparably linked to a national identity of moderateness under occupation, namely Frenchness. Matisse was perceived as embodying the French tradition and its cultural superiority, but what characterized Matisse's champ d'art during this period was that it was located in the political middle zone, keeping a certain distance from the war. It was also characterized by the mechanism of being a symbol of French art due to this"absence".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1937年パリ国際博覧会でマティスの関与が拒まれたという通説を事実関係の調査によって覆し、マティスがフランス性に繋がる評価を得ていたことを明らかにし、一方、時の政権による前衛的なモダニスト擁護の姿勢を明確にして、フランスの文化政策の要諦を示し、この時期の美術史研究に新視座を提示した。さらに国際シンポジウム「第二次世界大戦期のフランスをめぐる芸術の位相」を実施して国内外に向けて問題提起を行い、反響を得、戦争文化の視点から戦時下のフランス美術研究の新局面を開くことに成功した。