Digital representation research using Analog digital hybrid capturing system and Primordial Optical property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Sato Tokihiro  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20187214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords芸術表現 / 写真表現 / カメラオブスクラ / カメラルシダ / カメラルチダ / イメージ / イメージ表現 / 写真芸術 / 写真 / キャリブレーション / 写真プリント / メディア芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on applying the optical properties of Camera Lucida to photography that is different from the Camera Obscura that I have studyed so far. And I developed the Camera Lucida system for Photography. The Camera Lucida system with a high-definition digital camera has completed a device that can simultaneously capture the ground on which the photographer stands and the scene in front of the subject to be captured. As used in the 19th century as a device to replace the Camera Obscura in art history, it turned out that it can be applied to shooting with a modern camera. Taking the momentary opportunity that is the basis of conventional photography without taking multiple exposures and combining layers with software simultaneously captures the concept of today's photography As expanding, it seems to have an important meaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カメラルチダの光学性を撮影に応用する事に着目し、そのシステムの開発を行った。髙精細デジタルカメラとカメラルチダによって、撮影者が立つ地面と撮影対象である前方の光景が同時に撮影出来る装置が完成した。美術史上カメラオブスクラに代わる装置として19世紀に多く用いられたように、現代のカメラによる撮影にも応用できることが分かった。アナログの光学技術を現代のデジタルカメラに応用する事によって、新鮮なイメージを生み出すことができることが分かった。多重露光でもレイヤーの合成でもない、1ショットによるイメージの重なりによって生まれる新たなイメージ空間は、古典的な技術を新たな技術と組み合わせる可能性を示している。