Transition of the Interpretation of Chopin Performances by Japanese Musicians and its Relation with Previous Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
OKABE REIKO  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00513152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 一郎  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60224490)
Research Collaborator TADA Junichi
TAKEDA Sachiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsショパン / ピアノ / 演奏解釈 / エディション(楽譜) / コンクール / 日本人 / 受容 / 楽譜(エディション)研究 / ピアノ演奏 / ショパン国際ピアノコンクール / ショパン国際ピリオド楽器コンクール / 国際ショパン学会 / 日本人ピアニスト / 楽譜 / ショパン国際ピアノ・コンクール / エディション研究 / エディション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the transition of the interpretation of performances of the work of F. Chopin by Japanese musicians and how it relates with previous studies that were to be presented the International Chopinological Conference (ICC) organized by National Institute of Fryderyk Chopin (NIFC) in Warsaw.
This study was conducted by examining the sound and musical score sources at NIFC. The result of analysis and consideration were published "Different possibilities of performance interpretation regarding Chopin's Waltz Op.64 No.2 - Based on studies of editions" (2017), and "Choice of Editions and its Changes in the International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competitions"(2018). In addition, at ICC the co-investigator presented the results of his research about Chopin's Study of Canons(2017), and Reiko Okabe and research collaborators presented the results of their research in “Performance Styles of Chopin’s Music by Japanese Musicians during the Meiji period" (2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショパンの演奏研究について、日本ではその研究成果が実際の演奏に反映されているかは検証されたことが無かった。本研究は演奏表現と研究成果として示される楽譜との関わりについて考察した総合的な研究である。ポーランド国立ショパン研究所との信頼関係を作りあげ、貴重なデータを提供していただいたこと、および、研究の最終年には、ワルシャワの国際ショパン学会で、明治期における楽譜や楽器と日本人によるショパン作品の演奏との関わりについて英語発表し、日本の明治期におけるショパン受容および、楽譜や楽器と日本人による演奏との関わりについて、海外に直接発信することができたことに大きな意義がある。