A Study of Buddha's Image in Modern Japanese Buddhist Picture Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kaku  大正大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (00646218)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仏教絵本 / ブッダ / メディア / 宗教表象 / イメージ / 再話 / 再生産 / イデオロギー / 異文化融合 / シンクレティズム / 間テクスト性 / 物語の構造分析 / 感じる世界 / 宗教系月刊保育絵本 / ブッダの表象 / 近代仏教 / はなまつり / 児童と宗教 / 大淵小華 / 児童伝道教材 / 仏教日曜学校 / 地方寺院 / 15年戦争 / 文明開化 / 迷信排除 / 啓蒙メディア / 学校教育 / 仏教文化 / 開化本 / 宗教絵本 / 神話作用 / ポスト・グーテンベルク / ジャータカ / 明治草双紙 / 蘆谷盧村 / 巖谷小波 / 鈴木積善 / 啓蒙思想 / 地獄 / 仏教保育 / 日本仏教保育協会 / 月刊絵本 / 巌谷小波 / 蘆谷蘆村 / 表象 / 仏教とキリスト教 / 近代化 / パラダイム / 表象文化論 / 芸術諸学 / 比較芸術論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What this study reveals is that the image of the Buddha in modern Japanese Buddhist picture books is not the actual Buddha himself, but rather a media-represented likeness (substitute), not necessarily a faithful reproduction of the Buddha as he existed in the past. Rather, the Buddha images seen in picture books are created in response to people's desires, reflecting changing ideas and values over time.
The images of Buddha in the media are symbols that are a mixture of truth and fiction, and can be ideologies that affect the individuals who come into contact with them through the media and manipulate their thoughts, actions, and emotions, as well as "myths" that serve as the basis for the collective consciousness and action principles of communities such as nations and religious orders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の人文学分野では、メディアによって形象化されるイメージの議論が盛んに進められている。本研究は、仏教絵本で表現されるブッダのイメージから近代以降の人々に共有された仏教観がいかなるものであったか、またそうしたイメージは、メディアを通して人々へどのような影響を及ぼし、新たな仏教文化を形成したのかを明らかにする点に学術的意義がある。
イメージが個人や集団の思考・行動・情動に与える影響については、宗教文化にかぎらず、メディアを通して発信するPR、ブランディング、観光政策などでも扱われる問題である。本研究の社会的意義は、人文学に留まらないさまざまな領域のイメージ研究に応用できる点に見出せると考える。