A Study of English Renaissance Plays Focused on Chronological Varriations of Plot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sakaino Naoki  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90187005)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsルネサンス演劇 / プロットと時間 / ジャンルの変容 / 演劇と時間 / 近世英国演劇 / 舞台と時間 / 三一致の法則 / 英国ルネサンス演劇 / 英国演劇 / シェイクスピア / 時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Against the mainstream of the dramas of the early English Renaissance in which one strongly reinforced chronology of Christian Humanism prevails as is shown in Marlowe’s Dr. Faustus, some plays confronted such a single chronology and assume various “starting-over” effect as deja-vu like Shakespeare’s Hamlet. Such effects would focus instead on characters’ mental status, and as such, would gradually proved incompatibility with the genre. Lawrence Stern was right when he demonstrated his consciousness of plot-chronology-restriction in Tristram Shandy, and the same breakthrough in narrative technology still has its own way now, say, as in Kazuo Ishiguro’s novels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルネサンス英国演劇のプロットの時間軸の描き方の進歩・展開に注目すると、舞台が「物語」記述から「心理描写」への関心にむかう様子が見て取れる。そのことが新しい様式としての小説を準備した様子をたどることで、たとえば「歴史叙述」にひそむ起草者の政治性(直線的な時間軸を持つ叙述)と、批判的・検証的な語りの構造(小説において多様な実験精神とともに展開される内省的・反復的叙述)の相関性について考察するための視座を得ることが可能となる。
「歴史の終焉」が標榜されて久しいが、安定と自己正当化をめざす「新しい物語」への希求が、ともすればそのような検証的反復・内省を置き忘れるかのような現代の危うさを指摘した。