Dickens and the Representation of Child: Analysis of Sentimentalism in Dickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00207888)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsディケンズ / tear係数 / child係数 / tear-child係数 / 統計学的手法 / 感傷主義 / 文体論 / 感傷係数 / 涙係数 / 子供係数 / ペイソス(pathos) / tear-jerking / センチメンタリズム / 係数解析 / sob派生語 / sobと性差 / sobと階級 / sob親近語 / 子供
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distribution of tear coefficients, child coefficients, and tear-child coefficients was analyzed by a statistical method for Dickens's 16 novels. The tear coefficient indicates the ratio of tear(s): that is, frequency of tear(s). The child coefficient indicates the ratio of children (children), that is to say, frequency of children (children). The tear-child coefficient is a root value by multiplying the tear coefficient and the child coefficient.
The top three works of the tear-child coefficient are Oliver Twist, Old Curiosity Shop, and Dombey and Son. These three proved to be predominant in respect of sentimentality and/or sentimentalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディケンズの16の長編小説に対し、tear係数、child係数、tear-child係数の分布を統計的な手法で分析した本研究の(1)学術的意義は、一般に感傷的であるとされてきたディケンズの印象批評の評価がtear-child係数という客観的な数値によっても証明されたことである。(2)本研究の社会的意義は、言葉を数値的に処理する統計学的な手法は、今後も広く文学の評価をする際の客観的かつ明示的な指標となりえるということであり、あらゆる文学作品に応用可能であることである。