Project/Area Number |
16K02441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 女性労働 / ネットワーク / 19世紀 / マーガレット・ハークネス / 貧困 / エリザベス・ギャスケル / ストライキ / オーストラリア / 女性労働組合 / エセル・カーニー・ホールズワース / ランカシャー / マンチェスター / チャリティ / イギリス文学 / 世紀末 / ネットワーク形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project investigates working-class women in fiction and non-fiction by primarily examining Margaret Harkness’s novels and reportage. Although Harkness’s objective approaches to women’s struggle with predicaments attempt to redress fundamental problems of agency and social structure, her views and narrative style are still within the middle-class framework. Nonetheless, she reveals the facts about the physical and financial exploitation of female bodies as commodities in an urban consumption culture in which working-class women experience vulnerability, and poverty along with conflicts of obtaining their political voice. In her radicalism and realism, Harkness creates labouring women, though they are marginalised figures, who challenge the myth of the sensual and erotic working-class woman. They also envision their independence from the patronisation of the middle-class philanthropic campaigners and reject their ideology, in order to seek a new way to their solidarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の19世紀イギリス文学研究では、その関心が中流階級女性に集中しがちであったが、本研究は下層中流階級から労働者階級女性の労働に焦点をあて、階級を超えた女性同士の関係の葛藤から脱し、労働者階級女性たちが自らの政治的声を模索する萌芽的瞬間を見出そうとした。また、本研究では正典と位置付けられる19世紀の女性作家(ブロンテ姉妹、ギャスケルなど)の作品と、近年新たに発掘され、再評価されつつある女性作家(ハークネス、エセル・カーニー・ホールズワースなど)の著作から女性著述の系譜の新たな様相を追究することも試みた。