Project/Area Number |
16K02457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Kaoru Yamamoto 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (50347431)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ジョウゼフ・コンラッド / ルネ・マグリット / デリダ / 赦し / 狂気 / 西欧 / アラブ / 和解 / シュールレアリスム / マグリット / ジャン=リュック・ナンシー / 美学 / 笑い / 視覚 / 聴覚 / 声 / 物語 / ジャック・デリダ / 共同体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project rethinks the meaning of the title Almayer's Folly in terms of folie as madness, through a dialogue between Conrad's Almayer's Folly and Rene Magritte's La folie Almayer. We read Conrad's first novel along with Magritte's painting with a focus on the image of the roots the two artworks have in common. In thinking of folie as madness, we draw on Jacques Derrida’s notion of "pure" forgiveness as a form of madness, which forgives only the unforgivable. Unconditional forgiveness can take place, "in the face of the impossible," as we discuss, between Arabs, Malays, Europeans, Muslims and Christians in Conrad's Almayer's Folly. It may indeed be madness, on which the Belgian surrealist has also been brooding all his life in a way evocative of a mysterious gentleman in his own painting, Figure Brooding on Madness. This project gave us perspectives through which we can analyze Conrad's other earlier novels (as well as later ones) along with artists working in different media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
個人の愚行がはっきりと描き切れていないと非難されてきたために過小に評価されてきたコンラッドのデビュー作『オールメイヤーの阿房宮』を、植民地の西欧人が活躍する東洋的異国情緒に満ちた19世紀の冒険物語の亜種としてではなく、ジャック・デリダの「赦し」と(不)可能な和解の概念に依拠しながら、現代の国際社会の緊急の課題である「赦し」の問題、つまり共同体の問題を先取りする革新的な物語として再評価した。西欧の近代的自我という観点から論じられることで長く失敗作とされてきた『オールメイヤーの阿房宮』を、ヨーロッパ大陸の共同体論を頼りに、西欧キリスト教世界とイスラム教圏の和解の問題を先取りしていることを示した。