Intermedial Adapation of Literary Works: Their Creation and Consumption on Digital Fandom Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Minami Ryuta  東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60247575)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / アプロプリエイション / アニメ / マンガ / モバイル・ゲーム / ファンダム / 視覚文化 / パロディ / ポピュラーカルチャー / ゲーム / ポップカルチャー / ファン / 翻案 / 比較文学 / メディア間翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to explore diverse forms and ways in which English classical literary works like Shakespeare's plays are appropriated in contemporary Japan with the help of contemporary manga and anime creators. The research has illuminated how classical literary works in English are incorporated into what is known as "data-base consumption", as part of elements that make up contemporary pop cultural artefacts on the media platforms such as "anime", manga and the internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェイクスピアのようなイギリス文学作品が現代の日本あるいは非英語圏でどのように受容され、また利用されているのかについては、従来の作品研究や翻案研究では十分に理解はできない。特に過去10年ほどの間にシェイクスピアの作品あるいは作家自体が、アニメやマンガあるいはスマホゲームで活用・流用・言及されているありかたは、いわゆる古典作品というものに対する考え方自体を問い直すとともに、文学における「古典」という概念自体の再考を促すものである。さらに本研究成果は、英文学教育の在り方自体の変質をも求めうる可能性がある。