Proletarian Literature in the 1930s from the view pint of class, race, and gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hirotsugu  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90180801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロレタリア文学 / ジェンダー / 人種 / 階級 / アメリカプロレタリア小説 / 人種・民族 / Sgnes Smedley / Jack Conroy / Mary McCarthy / プロレタリア文学の美学 / プロレタリア文学の多様な特質 / 欲望と労働 / プロレタリアート文学 / キャノン再編成 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In America, after the onset of the Great Depression of 1929, the Communist movement developed dramatically. Newly published left-wing journals such as New Masses, The Liberator, and Partisan Review tried to inspire the lower-class workers to awaken to the class-based social structure by developing proletarian literature that could promote social revolution.
The rise of proletarian literature raised two issues. The first issue was about the political usability of literature. William Phillips and Philip Rahv, for instance, denied the priority of politics over literature, starting in the late 1930s to advocate modernist literature of Europe. Another issue raised by the proletarian literature movement was about the relationships of class, race, and gender. I analyzed a number of proletarian novels to examine their originality and clarify complicated relationships of class, race, and gender described in them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロレタリア小説を階級という観点からとらえるのではなく、人種やジェンダー、さらにはセクシュアリティといった観点から捉え直すことにより、プロレタリア小説が共産主義運動を推進する単なる「道具」でもないし、階級意識を反映した小説でもないこと、そして独自の様式と複雑なテーマが織り込まれていることを明らかにした。また、プロレタリア小説を論じる場合は、旧来のリアリズム小説の規範からアプロ―チするのではなく、異なる美学に依拠する必要があることを提案した。