Project/Area Number |
16K02482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 米文学 / 海洋文学 / ナショナリズム / 米国 / 神話 / 19世紀 / 19世紀米文学 / クーパー / 海洋小説 / 19世紀米国文学 / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to investigate the realtionship between maritime fiction and nationalism in antebellum America. In this period, after the War of 1812 against Britain, nationalism heightened in the new nation and matitime fiction was involved with such a jingoistic trend. This research focuses mainly on James Fenomore Cooper's sea novels, The Pilot, The Red Rover, and The Water-Witch, and analyzes how this novels respond to maritime nationalism of the period. It maintains that from The Pilot to the Water-Witch, maritime nationalism is gradually invalidated and that cosmopolitanism is increasingly approved. Cooper's sea novels finally abandons nationalism and lean toward criticism of American "provincial" nationalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1961年にトマス・フィルブリックの海洋文学研究の決定版ともいえる著作が出されてから長年、海洋文学は19世紀米国文学研究から無視されてきた、しかし、2000年代に入って英米で再び海洋文学研究が盛んになってきた。こうした先行研究で不十分であった領域を扱い、海洋文学の新たな一面を明らかにした。それは当時の国家の神話を形成しようとする文化的な動向との関連であり、そうした動向と個別の作家との関連である。海洋文学は一国が対象におさまらず、国際的な関係が関わってくる。今日のグローバル化に関わる問題(ナショナリズム、移民、人の移動、民族関係など)ともかかわり、今日的意義もあると考えられる。