The Synergetic Influence of Edith Wharton's Writing and Domestic Architecture: Architectural Imagination and Literary Imagination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Noriko  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (80257790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイーディス・ウォートン / ドメスティシティ / ジェンダー・スペース / 室内装飾 / キャサリン・ビーチャー / アンドリュー・ジャクソン・ダウニング / 住宅建築 / 男女の領域分離 / 『ドメスティック・エコノミー論』 / 男女の領域分離主義 / 住居論 / 20世紀世紀転換期 / アメリカ建築史 / 個人主義 / 『家の装飾』 / ドメスティック・スペース / 屋内装飾 / ジェンダースペース / 屋内建築 / 19世紀後半住宅建築 / 女性の領域言説 / リパブリカン・ホーム / ジェンダー / 建築 / ウォートン / 家庭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at exploring the synergetic influence of Edith Wharton’s writing and domestic architecture. Through her interest in European architecture and her experience of designing her own houses, Edith Wharton (1862-1937) cultivated architectural imagination, which later developed into literary and artistic maturity. This project examined her own personal and professional independence in a broader context, tracing the cultural and historical backgrounds of domesticity, gender spaces, “separate spheres,” the development of theories on dwelling space since those of Andrew Jackson Downing and Catharine Beecher. Her architectural imagination provided her with rich material for her fictional world and empowered her to create both private and public spaces for women at the turn of the 20th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イーディス・ウォートンの空間造形の営みと作家としての自己形成の過程を、単なる私的営みとしてその軌跡を考察するのではなく、19世紀前半から喧伝されるドメスティシティ言説、男女の領域分離言説、ヴィクトリア朝文化から新古典主義への建築様式の変遷などを敷衍しつつ、女性空間創出のエンパワーメントの文脈で再定置することが、本研究の独創的な点である。こうしたウォートンの建築的想像力がどのように文学テクストに投影され、また20世紀転換期においてジャンル・ジェンダー・国境を越境しながら、女性が公的空間を創造し社会進出を遂げていくプロセスと連動するのか、学際的なアプローチで文学研究に新たな展開を提起した。