Project/Area Number |
16K02542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Kyoko 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60229987)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 19世紀フランス文学 / ジェンダー / 造形芸術 / 美術 / 絵画 / モード / フランス革命 / 演劇 / 文学と造形芸術 / 女性作家 / エミール・ゾラ / ジョルジュ・サンド / 印象派 / 彫像 / 衣装 / 仏文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed deeply the 19th Century French Literature, from Romanticism (Madame de Stael, Balzac, George Sand, etc.) to Naturalism (Zola, Rachilde, the Goncourt Brothers, etc.), associating it closely with the formative arts (pictures, statues), from the viewpoint of the gender. I focused my study in particular on the characters left out of the category of the womanliness or of the manliness, which is based on the values of the paternal authority in Bourgeois society. And I made clear the gender view of the 19th Century France by verifying at what kind of point they lack in the womanliness or in the manliness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本のフランス文学研究において、これまであまりなされて来なかった、ジェンダーの視点による作品分析を行ったことに本研究の学術的新しさがある。また、文学領域のみならず、美術の領域ともリンクさせた領域横断的な研究となっている。さらに、ホームページで本研究にかかわる講演会や論文の内容を発信するだけではなく、研究成果の一部を一般読者にもわかりやすい内容にして、教養書(図版も多数掲載)として出版することで、研究成果の公開を積極的に行っている。