A synthetiic Reserch of E.kaempfer with German Collaborator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Naoki  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 特命教授 (50167152)
Research Collaborator Haberland Detlef
Okano Kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケンペルの『日本史』 / 「神・自然・天」の概念 / 孔子と儒教・朱子学 / 日本の宗教・神道 / 多元的相対的比較 / 「鎖国論」の意義 / 江戸参府紀行 / モンテスキュ・ディドロ・カント / ケンペルの手稿「今日の日本」 / 『廻国奇観』のドイツ語訳 / ケンペルの多元的相対的思考形式 / 江戸幕府と禁教令 / 天地自然と神ーヨーロッパと日本 / 日本の宗教と儒教 / 「鎖国論」と近代日本 / 日独協働研究と新ケンペル像 / ケンペルの協働研究 / Prof.Dr.Haberlandの招聘・講演 / ドイツにおけるケンペル研究概要 / 日本におけるケンペル研究概要 / 『廻国奇観』のドイツ語訳のデジタル版公開 / ケンペルの思想の歴史的位相 / 儒教思想 / 神・自然・世界観の相違 / ケンペル / 18世紀ヨーロッパ / 『廻国奇観』 / 大英図書館 / ラテン語のドイツ語訳 / トゥーレ / 日本史 / ルネッサンス・人文主義 / 独文学 / 比較文化 / 思想史 / 西洋史 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After Kaemper's two-year stay (1690-1692) at the Dutch trading post of Dejima in Nagasaki and his return to his hometown in Lemgo Germany, he left a report titled "Today's Japan" behind. Though the report was not published in Germany, an Englishman named Sir Sloane bought the manuscript and published it in English under the title "The History of Japan" in 1727 in London. The influence of this book on 18th century Europe was profound. Most characteristic of Kaemper's observations on Japanese society is the relative and pluralistic method Kaemper uses that stands neither on the base of the enlightenment thinking nor on that of European Christianity. He tries to understand Edo-era Japan using traditional Shinto-thought and Confucian ideology. His approach is reflected in his essay on the policy of "National Isolation" of the Tokugawa Shogunate. Indeed, the meeting of the ideas contained in these two different worldviews of Shinto and Confucianism would find common ground in Kaempfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:現在、江戸時代の文化・社会の再評価が多様な観点の下で行われている。オランダ商館医師として1690から2年間日本に滞在し、「鎖国論」を含む「ポジティヴ」な日本報告(『日本史』1727)を遺したドイツ人・ケンペルの多元的相対的比較の方法を特に分析し、日欧の思想史的接点の証明を試みたこと。
社会的意義:これまでケンペル研究は、日独個別に関心対象を研究する傾向があったが、日独両国研究者が協働して普遍的総合的ケンペル研究を目指すという目的において、ドイツ人研究者Prof.Dr.Detlef Haberlandを招聘し講演会を開催し討論・情報交換ができたことおよび相互協力関係が構築できたこと。