Descriptability of the city Berlin in modern German literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kazuko  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (50407649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベルリン / 文学 / フォンターネ / グルク / グツコー / ベンヤミン / 近代 / 都市 / ドイツ文学 / パウル・グルク / ドイツの人びと / ドイツ / 独文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to clarify how the city of Berlin was described in literature and what kind of city image could be constructed from the city described in literature. Unlike Paris or London, which have characteristics that represent national culture, Berlin, a late developed city, could not become a subject of literature until the 19th century. In the early 19th century, when Berlin began to become the center of literature, author Gutskow attempted to portray a new city, Berlin, in a form of portrate of his own childhood. In the latter half of the 19th century, Fontane portrayed the city as a road from a feudal closed space to the outside world. After World War I, Berlin is increasingly described from inside and this Berlin is a place where more harsh reality than ideal is reflected. Writers like Gurk calmly described the irrationality of the city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツにおいてもベルリン文学の研究はまだ包括的には研究されておらず、個別作家についてのモノグラフィーがその大半を占める。本研究は、19世紀初めから20世紀までを射程に入れてベルリン文学の変遷を捉えようとという試みであり、今後、都市と文学という問題をドイツ文学から考察する際に大きな見取り図を提示するものである。また、推理小説風の舞台装置や非合理的なものを小説のなかに組み込むという斬新な手法を用いたグルクという作家は、ドイツにおいてもいまだ全集の刊行には至っていない。本研究が、その都市記述の先駆性を指摘することによって、本作家が都市文学の作家としてより注目されることが期待される。